paulv70
Head Administrator & Apostle of The Objects
Registered: 03-2005
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 1603
|
Reply | Quote
|
|
Best and Worst Movies
So what are your favorite and least favorite movies?
Favorites: Batman, Batman Begins, Children of a Lesser God, Darkman, Mask, Resident Evil, The Sixth Sense, Spiderman 1, Unbreakable, The Usual Suspects and V for Vendetta.
Least Favorites: Bubba Ho-Tep, Superman Returns, Star Wars 1-3.
|
10/14/2007, 7:57 am
|
Link to this post
Send Email to paulv70
Send PM to paulv70
Yahoo
|
Camel HooF
Registered: 09-2007
Posts: 62
|
Reply | Quote
|
|
Re: Best and Worst Movies
It´s hard to make a little list, but more or less here it is!
Favorites: Polyester,Pink Flamingos, Modern Times, Masters of the Universe, Beetlejuice, Palindromes, Acción Mutante, Pee Wee´s Big Adventure, Idioterne and of course Toxic Avenger 1, 2, 3 and 4
Unfavorites: Mad Max, Blade Runner, Matrix 2&3, The Others, Corpse Bride, US Godzilla
|
10/14/2007, 11:11 am
|
Link to this post
Send Email to Camel HooF
Send PM to Camel HooF
|
toddcross
Registered Collector
Registered: 07-2007
Posts: 330
|
Reply | Quote
|
|
Re: Best and Worst Movies
My favorite movies. That's a long list but I guess my top movies would be, Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas, Bubba Ho-Tep, The Wraith, Trancers 1-5, and The Time Machine, (The Original movie). I didn't really pick any recent movies because while there are some really good ones, they are just too recent to really say if they stand the test of time.
|
10/16/2007, 12:23 pm
|
Link to this post
Send Email to toddcross
Send PM to toddcross
|
Spikosauropod
The Prophet & Moderator
Registered: 06-2007
Posts: 5961
|
Reply | Quote
|
|
Re: Best and Worst Movies
My favorite movies are:
1. A Midsummer Nights Dream (1935, Mickey Rooney)
2. Forbidden Planet
3. Bladerunner
4. Casablanca
5. The Ninth Gate
6. It’s a Wonderful Life
7. Beauty and the Beast (Walt Disney)
8. Excalibur
9. First Men in the Moon
10. Dr. Strangelove
11. My Fair Lady
12. Scrooge (1970, musical, Albert Finney)
13. Scrooge (1951, Alistair Sim)
14. Groundhog’s Day
15. Barbarella (Jane Fonda’s only good movie)
16. The Time Machine (1960, Rod Taylor)
17. Things to Come (1936)
18. The Fifth Element
19. Twelve O'Clock High
There may be one or two more that have slipped my mind.
Last edited by Spikosauropod, 10/16/2007, 4:35 pm
|
10/16/2007, 4:30 pm
|
Link to this post
Send Email to Spikosauropod
Send PM to Spikosauropod
|
marieaunet
Registered: 09-2007
Posts: 67
|
Reply | Quote
|
|
Re: Best and Worst Movies
here is my movie database:
http://www.shompy.com/marieaunet/l35055_frfr.html
there is not " the lost room" on their list but of course i put it in my list! (even if it's not a movie but a serie)
|
10/17/2007, 6:53 am
|
Link to this post
Send Email to marieaunet
Send PM to marieaunet
|